What is the J-1 visa – Move To America
Home / Immigration / What is the J-1 visa

What is the J-1 visa

Visa Application PENDING

The J-1, more popular as the Exchange Visitor Visa, is a visa program that lets eligible foreign exchange visitors study or work in the US. This visa program’s goal is to enhance a valuable exchange of ideas between US citizens and citizens of other countries. The J-1 visa program is for those who desire to take part in imparting knowledge, learning, observing, researching, consulting, or engaging in higher medical education in the US.

The J-1 visa covers a number of programs. How long you will be allowed to stay in the US on a J-1 visa depends on the rationale you presented to get the visa. This visa program covers full-time education, short-term scholastic visits, training, professors, researchers, counselors, experts, doctors etc. In majority cases, J-1 visa holders get a grace period of 30 days after their stay in the US under the J status ends.

After the expiry of the J-1 visa, the participant is expected to go back to his or her home country and apply his or her new knowledge and skills there for at least two years. Typically, the dependents of non-immigrant visa holders are barred from working in the US; however, if the dependent is a J-2 holder, he or she can work after getting permission from the USCIS. The J-2 visa holder is not allowed to support the J-1 visa holder.

In order to be eligible for the J-1 visa, you must be sponsored by a public or private organization or entity in the US. Moreover, the sponsoring entity must get an accreditation from State Department before sponsoring the J-1 visa applicant. The sponsor will provide a Certificate of Eligibility for the Exchange Visitor (form DS-2019) to the applicant, so the application can be processed. It is important for the applicant to prove he or she has no aim to abandon his or her home country after entering the US on a J-1 visa.

Build your new life in the U.S.
Start Here