What is the difference between visa expiration date and authorized period of stay – Move To America
Home / Immigration / What is the difference between visa expiration date and authorized period of stay

What is the difference between visa expiration date and authorized period of stay

There are many people who are not aware of the difference between the visa expiry date and authorized period of stay. In order to enter the US, you must have a passport and an effective US visa. If you have a passport and a visa, you can approach a US port of entry where the immigration authorities will assess your documents and decide the length of your stay in the country before letting you to enter the US.

So, what actually is the visa expiration date? Well, all US visas bear a date on which the visa will expire. When that date arrives, the visa expires. However, the visa expiration date is not the same as the length of time you are legally allowed to stay in the United States. For instance, if you have a US visa that is valid for 10 years, you can travel to and fro the US during the 10 years. It does not mean it is necessary for you to remain in the US for those 10 years.

When you approach a US port of entry to enter the US, you must file the Form I-94 (Arrival/Departure Record). The form I-94 carried the records of the influx and exit of non-immigrants. Whether you are entering the US via sea, land, or airport, you need to submit a completed Form I-94.

The immigration authorities will ask you some questions and then let you enter the US. They will mention the period of your stay on the Form I-94. You should be sure not to stay in the US after the date mention on the Form I-94. If you want to stay after the authorized period in the US, you must do so legally by filing an application to extend your stay.

Can you continue working even after your green card Expires?

A permanent resident card, also known as the Green Card or Form I-551, is issued by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) to every individual who files the proper and necessary paperwork and also, meet the requirements to become a legal permanent, resident. These people are automatically allowed to work and live in the U.S as normal citizens.

Normally, after the Green Card issue to eligible foreign nationals, these individuals will hold legal status in the U.S. until they abandon or lose rather card.

Despite this, they are eligible to continue living and working in the United States. That is why, they don’t lose the right to live and work in U.S even though their green cards are expired.

But, when the person is a permanent resident who is 18 or older, must carry a valid, unexpired green card at all times.

If they don’t have a valid green card, they are no longer able to maintain their legal status. This will make it hard for them to find a job and work in the United States. In some U.S states, it may even make it difficult to renew or even obtain a driver’s license or photo ID.

If you plan to travel outside of the U.S., this will also be almost impossible.  When traveling back to the United States, the Customs and Border Patrol agents may not let them back into the country.

All legal permanent residents should not forget to apply to renew their green cards within 6 months of the card’s expiration date. Even if you forget to do so, you can apply even after the expiration date.

Build your new life in the U.S.

Start Here