US work visa options for dentists – Move To America
Home / Immigration / US work visa options for dentists

US work visa options for dentists

To start with, most dentists use a nonimmigrant visa to enter the US and later use it to get permanent resident status. Here are the visa options for dentists who want to work in the US:

H-1B Visa

The H-1B visa is one of the most accessible visas to dentists who want to work in the US. To be considered for this visa, you must have a job offer in the US, besides have a minimum of bachelors degree in dentistry. If you are a dentist who desires to join a professional group in your field in the US, the H-1B is the most suitable visa for you. On the downside, there is an annual cap on the number of visas that can be issued under this category.

TN Visa

The second option for dentists to work in the US is through the TN visa. Even though it is one of the most all-around visas, the TN visa has strict eligibility criteria that may scare away many individuals. The TN visa is only for the nationals of Canada and Mexico. The good news is that dentistry is on the list of occupations covered under the TN visa.

J-1 Visa

The J-1 is the most popular visa for dentists to work in the US. This visa type does not require you to have a job offer in the US. There is a dedicated sponsoring program for the J-1 visa that determines your job and the period of your stay in the United States. The students of many dentistry schools and institutions in the US use the J-1 visa to stay and work in the US. The requirements for the j-1 visa are tough.

EB-2 green card

If you are looking for a green card option to live and work in the US, the EB-2 green card may be your best option. This green card has advanced standard than other types of green cards. If you have a higher degree in dentistry and have exceptional skills and reputation, you may consider the EB-2 green card.

Build your new life in the U.S.

Start Here