T visa: Non immigrant Status for Victims of Human Trafficking – Move To America
Home / Immigration / T visa: Non immigrant Status for Victims of Human Trafficking

T visa: Non immigrant Status for Victims of Human Trafficking

T visa

Back in October 2000, the Congress was able to create the “T” non-immigrant status by passing the Victims of Trafficking and Violence Protection Act (VTVPA). The legislation, through this status, offers protection to victims and not only…

Human trafficking is one of the most obvious forms of today’s slavery in which traffickers and other criminals lure certain people with false promises of employment and a better, more secure life. These traffickers usually take advantage of extremely poor conditions of the trafficked individuals, their unemployed status and most importantly, who lack access to social services.

The T visa (T Non-immigrant Status) is a set aside for people who are or have been victims of human trafficking, and it protects them by allowing the victims to remain in the United States and be able to assist in an investigation of human trafficking.

T visa Eligibility

In order to be eligible for a T visa if you must:

  • Are currently or were a victim of trafficking
  • Are in the United States, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, or at a port of entry due to trafficking·
  • Be able to comply with any reasonable request from a law enforcement agency for assistance in the investigation or prosecution of human trafficking (or if you are under the age of 18, or you’re unable to properly cooperate due to physical/psychological trauma).
  • Be able to demonstrate that you would suffer extreme hardship involving severe harm if you were removed from the US.

How to apply for a T visa?

When applying for a T visa, you must submit:

  • Form I-914, Application for T Non-immigrant Status
  • Three passport-size photos
  • A personal, specific statement explaining how you were a victim of trafficking
  • Enough evidence to show you the meet eligibility requirements

Build your new life in the U.S.
Start Here