Your child turned 14 years old? File an I-90 to get a new green card – Move To America
Home / Immigration / Your child turned 14 years old? File an I-90 to get a new green card

Your child turned 14 years old? File an I-90 to get a new green card

green card for children

If a child has received a green card before they turn 14 years old, then, after arriving at this age, they need to apply and get a new one!

Once they turn 14, they only have 30 days to make the green card application starting from the day of their birthday. They should apply by filing Form I-90, Application to Replace Permanent Resident Card.

Even though nothing is going to happen to their permanent resident status if they don’t file the I-90 form in less than 30 days, this is an act they should perform in order for the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) to update their green card. USCIS is the one to schedule a biometrics appointment where the child will be fingerprinted and photographed. USCIS need all 14-years-old children to update their green cards in order to to keep their database up to date.

If the child’s first green card is not set to be expired until they turn 16 years old, then, they don’t need to make a payment when filing the form. They will only need to pay the $85 biometrics service fees.

If a child belongs to this case, and his first green card continues to be valid, he/she need to choose “2.g1.” (I have reached my 14th birthday and am registering as required. My existing card will expire AFTER my 16th birthday) under Application Type.

On the other hand, children whose cards will expire before they turn 16 will automatically have to select the second option: “2.g2.” (I have reached my 14th birthday and am registering as required. My existing card will expire BEFORE my 16th birthday). These children should pay both the application filing fees and the biometrics services fees.

If you don’t belong to either of the above-mentioned cases, it means you belong to the case when your green card has already expired when you turn 14 years old.   In this case, the child cannot choose neither of the above-mentioned cases. He/she will choose: “2.f” (My existing card has already expired or will expire within six months), to get new green cards. This process may not be convenient and can seem expensive, but it is mandatory to get a new green card after turning 14.

Build your new life in the U.S.
Start Here